Legal Notice

Array ( [0] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 2232 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2022-01-27 15:22:03 [post_date_gmt] => 2022-01-27 15:22:03 [post_content] =>

I. Identity of the controller

The controller of your personal data are members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, which are:

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., IČO 28508939, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 146740,

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., IČO 02748886, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 223334, and

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., IČO 02471159, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 219837

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the "members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners" group).

The members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group are, within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter also referred to as "GDPR"), the joint controller of personal data, i.e. they collect, store, use or otherwise process personal data for the performance of their business activities, which consist in particular in the provision of legal services and related legal and business consultancy, including tax and economic consultancy.

II. Introduction

This information on the processing of personal data describes what personal data the members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group collect and process, for what purposes, in what way, who is the recipient of this personal data, what is the retention period of this personal data and what rights you have in relation to the protection of personal data.

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you or that can be assigned to you as a natural person. Any other terms used in this Personal Data Processing Information have the same meaning as in the GDPR.

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data when providing their services and protect all such processed personal data as strictly confidential and handle them in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

III. Data Protection Officer

The members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

IV. Categories of data subjects

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data of:

- clients – natural persons and representatives or employees of legal entities (active, former, potential);
- opposing parties and their representatives, witnesses, court experts and other persons in connection with client cases;
- employees (current, former) and job applicants;
- cooperating persons (current, former) and applicants for cooperation;
- suppliers, business partners or their representatives and (current, former);
- website visitors;
- persons who have consented to receive commercial communications or other direct marketing.

V. Sources of personal data

The processed personal data is obtained directly from data subjects, from third parties such as public authorities, counterparties and their representatives, your employer, business partners or from publicly available sources or other third parties.

VI. Purpose of personal data processing

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data for the following purposes:

- performance of the contract
the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, concluded with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, in particular a contract on the provision of legal services, including its negotiation under the legal regulations governing the practice of advocacy or a contract for the provision of tax advice, including its negotiation under the relevant legal regulations, the fulfillment of contractual obligations towards employees, cooperating persons, suppliers, business partners, pre-contractual negotiations with job applicants or cooperation applicants
- fulfillment of legal obligations
fulfillment of obligations imposed on members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group by legal regulations, in particular accounting, tax regulations, arising from Act No. 85/1996 Coll., on advocacy, as amended, Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on certain measures against the legalization of proceeds of crime and financing of terrorism, as amended, and Act No. 523/1992 Coll., on Tax Advisory, as amended, and other relevant legislation
- sending commercial communications and other marketing communications
sending commercial communications and other direct marketing on the basis of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to Certain Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services), as amended), in particular in the field of law, taxes and business, by e-mail, unless you have refused to receive commercial communications or until you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing
- protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
protection of the rights and legally protected interests of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, especially for the purposes of any disputes or their resolution
- protection of the legitimate interest of third parties
protection of the interests of third parties (especially clients) according to the rules of advocacy and tax advisory
- solving requests entered through electronic forms
handling and resolving requests made especially by job applicants, but also other types of requests for cooperation with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group on the websites of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group

We always process personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose of individual processing and only for the time necessary to fulfill a specific purpose.

VII. Processing of personal data based on consent

The processing of personal data may also be carried out on the basis of consent, if such consent is granted, for the purpose of sending commercial communications or for the purposes of other direct marketing of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, via e-mail or telephone contact. By granting such consent, the data subject acknowledges that the provision of consent is voluntary and that it is possible to explicitly withdraw the consent at any time, by sending a message addressed to the address of the registered office of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group or via a link provided by e-mail message with a commercial communication. Consent is given until its withdrawal. Failure to provide this consent does not affect the performance of the contract concluded with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group.

VIII. Personal data of third parties

If you provide us with personal data of third parties, it is your responsibility to inform the person concerned and to obtain their consent to this principle of personal data processing.

Personal data of third parties, which are in particular personal data of employees, representatives or customers of clients, suppliers and business partners of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group and data that members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group obtain from the client, supplier or business partner in connection with the negotiation or performance of the contract, will be processed in accordance with applicable legislation in the field of personal data protection. This personal data will be used by members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with clients, suppliers or business partners. Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group will process personal data of third parties for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the period specified by special legal regulations, if such a period is specified. For a longer period, personal data of third parties will only be retained if, in a justified case, there is a need to store the data in connection with a specific case.

IX. Processed personal data

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have the right to process the following personal data depending on the purpose of the processing

- academic titles, name, surname
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties, answering requests entered through electronic forms
- telephone and e-mail contact
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties, answering requests entered through electronic forms
- ID.No, TIN
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
- date of birth, birth number
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
- contact address, address of residence and permanent/temporary residence, and other unspecified personal data about the client or third parties
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending of commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties
- data on education and qualifications, career progression, previous employers or cooperating persons
pre-contractual negotiations with applicants for employment or cooperation, negotiation of the contract and its performance.

 

X. Method of processing personal data and their security


Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data manually and automatically, in paper and electronic form. Personal data is processed mainly by our employees, cooperating persons and other processors. Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have taken appropriate technical, organizational and security measures to protect personal data against any accidental loss, destruction, misuse, damage and unauthorized or illegal access. With processors who process personal data for members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group have concluded relevant agreements in order to guarantee adequate protection of personal data. Employees, cooperating persons and processors involved in the processing of personal data are bound by confidentiality.

XI. Recipients of personal data and processors

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group make personal data available only to authorized employees and cooperating persons, or to individual contractually bound personal data processors who are carefully selected in terms of their credibility, or to other recipients, but only to the extent necessary to fulfill the specific purpose of personal data processing and according to the specific legal title for its processing.

Based on the client's request, personal data may also be transferred to other recipients, such as interpreters, translators, court experts or other law or consulting offices.

Personal data may also be transferred to public authorities, in particular courts and law enforcement authorities, if the obligation to transfer personal data arises from applicable and effective legal regulations.

We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations in cases where the European Commission has decided that it is a country or international organisation ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data. We transfer personal data to other countries if the controller or processor provides appropriate safeguards and provided that enforceable rights of the data subject and effective legal protection of the data subjects are available. In other cases, we may transfer personal data to third countries only in the cases referred to in Art. 49 para. 1 GDPR, we inform the data subject in such a case about possible risks.

 

XIII. Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the law, each data subject has the following rights:

- right of access
the processed personal data, including the right to obtain confirmation whether members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process their personal data, access to such personal data, unless this is excluded by the nature or purpose of their processing and would not be affected by the provision of the rights and freedoms of other persons, to obtain information about the purpose of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients, on which the personal data will be disclosed, on the planned retention period or the criteria for determining it, on the existence of the rights of the data subject, on any available information on the source of the personal data, if not the data subject, on appropriate safeguards when transferring personal data outside the EU
- right to rectification
inaccurate or incorrect personal data concerning the data subject or the addition of incomplete personal data concerning the data subject
- right to erasure
personal data in cases stipulated by the GDPR, e.g. in the case of withdrawal of consent to processing, if granted, or objection to processing, in the case of unlawful processing of personal data, in the case where personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were processed, etc.; it is not possible to request erasure if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and in some other cases stipulated by the GDPR
- right to restriction of processing
in cases foreseen by the GDPR, such as when the data subject questions the accuracy, lawfulness or need of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group to process his or her personal data, the data subject has the right to request the restriction of the processing of his or her personal data. If the data subjects' request for restriction of processing is granted, personal data, with the exception of their storage, may be processed only with the consent of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State
- the right to portability
includes the right to obtain personal data that has been provided by you to members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group in a common and machine-readable format. You can then transfer this data to another controller or, if technically possible, request that the controllers pass it on to each other.
- right to object
you have the right to object at any time to processing that is based on the legitimate interests of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, third parties or is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
- the right to withdraw consent at any time
includes the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time, if granted, by express written communication to the address of the registered office of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group or to the e-mail address info@vilimkovadudak.cz. The withdrawal of your consent is without prejudice to the processing of personal data prior to its withdrawal.
- the right to lodge a complaint
at the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7, tel. 234 665 111, www.uoou.cz. We care about you, so we will be glad if you contact us directly before filing a complaint and give us the opportunity to resolve everything directly with you.

 

XIV. Cookies

In order to improve the services provided and the functionality of the website vilimkovadudak.cz, cookies are used. More information about the cookies used here.

XV. Other information

In case of questions, other requests regarding the processing of personal data or the exercise of any of the above rights, it is possible to contact the members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group in writing at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8 or by e-mail at info@vilimkovadudak.cz.

The supervisory authority in the area of privacy and personal data protection is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7, tel. 234 665 111, www.uoou.cz.

We regularly review and update this information on the processing of personal data, and reserve the right to change it.

XVI. Effectiveness

This information on the processing of personal data effective from 1 December 2021.

Members of Vilímková Dudák & Partners group

[post_title] => GDPR (eng) [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => closed [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => gdpr-eng [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2022-02-10 08:46:29 [post_modified_gmt] => 2022-02-10 08:46:29 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 1080 [guid] => https://www.vilimkovadudak.cz/?page_id=2232 [menu_order] => 2 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [1] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1094 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2019-01-22 19:03:38 [post_date_gmt] => 2019-01-22 19:03:38 [post_content] =>

Under the brand Vilímková Dudák & Partners provide advisory services members of group Vilímková Dudák & Partners, which are:

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., ID 28508939, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no.  C 146740;

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., ID 02748886, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no. C 223334;

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., ID 02471159, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no. C 219837.

 

These companies are independent and distinct legal entities. Any reference to Vilímková Dudák & Partners will be construed as a reference to a specific entity from the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group providing the relevant advisory service.

[post_title] => Information on the legal independence of providers [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => closed [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => information-on-the-legal-independence-of-providers [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2019-02-03 11:04:11 [post_modified_gmt] => 2019-02-03 11:04:11 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 1080 [guid] => http://www.vilimkovadudak.cz/?page_id=1094 [menu_order] => 22 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [2] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1082 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2019-01-22 17:13:15 [post_date_gmt] => 2019-01-22 17:13:15 [post_content] =>

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

 

In order for this website to work properly, we place small data files called cookies on your device, as most websites do. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Our website uses only so-called technical cookies, which are necessary for proper functioning, security, proper display on a computer or mobile, functional filling in and sending of forms, and so on. It is not possible to disable technical cookies, without them our website would not work properly.  For the technical storage of these cookies in your end device, your consent as a data subject is not necessary within the meaning of Section 89 (3) of Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on Electronic Communications and on the Amendment of Certain Related Acts (the Electronic Communications Act).  

 

We do not use cookies that would require your consent, such as marketing, analytical, etc.

 

We use the following necessary cookies:

 

NAME

EXPIRATION

DESCRIPTION

pll_language

365 days

used to remember your choice of language of our website to support its functionality

PHPSESSID

session

serves to preserve information about your visit of our website and enables the basic functioning of the website

 

All cookies used by us come from us, we do not use third-party cookies.

 

The personal data controller are members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, which are:

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., IČO 28508939, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 146740,

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., IČO 02748886, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 223334, and

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., IČO 02471159, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 219837.

 

Detailed information on the processing of personal data, including your rights, can be found here.

[post_title] => Information on the use of cookies [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => closed [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => information-on-processing-of-personal-data [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2022-02-01 12:16:04 [post_modified_gmt] => 2022-02-01 12:16:04 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 1080 [guid] => http://www.vilimkovadudak.cz/?page_id=1082 [menu_order] => 23 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) [3] => WP_Post Object ( [ID] => 1077 [post_author] => 3 [post_date] => 2019-01-22 17:06:27 [post_date_gmt] => 2019-01-22 17:06:27 [post_content] =>

On February 5th 2016 the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic authorised the Czech Bar Association to handle consumer disputes, which fall under the category of consumer-attorney disputes, out of court, derived from Contracts for the Provision of Legal Services (in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act No. 634/1992 as amended). The internet website of authorised institute is www.cak.cz/en

[post_title] => Consumer information [post_excerpt] => [post_status] => publish [comment_status] => closed [ping_status] => closed [post_password] => [post_name] => consumer-information [to_ping] => [pinged] => [post_modified] => 2019-02-03 10:48:17 [post_modified_gmt] => 2019-02-03 10:48:17 [post_content_filtered] => [post_parent] => 1080 [guid] => http://www.vilimkovadudak.cz/?page_id=1077 [menu_order] => 24 [post_type] => page [post_mime_type] => [comment_count] => 0 [filter] => raw ) )

I. Identity of the controller

The controller of your personal data are members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, which are:

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., IČO 28508939, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 146740,

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., IČO 02748886, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 223334, and

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., IČO 02471159, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file No. C 219837

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the "members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners" group).

The members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group are, within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter also referred to as "GDPR"), the joint controller of personal data, i.e. they collect, store, use or otherwise process personal data for the performance of their business activities, which consist in particular in the provision of legal services and related legal and business consultancy, including tax and economic consultancy.

II. Introduction

This information on the processing of personal data describes what personal data the members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group collect and process, for what purposes, in what way, who is the recipient of this personal data, what is the retention period of this personal data and what rights you have in relation to the protection of personal data.

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you or that can be assigned to you as a natural person. Any other terms used in this Personal Data Processing Information have the same meaning as in the GDPR.

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data when providing their services and protect all such processed personal data as strictly confidential and handle them in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

III. Data Protection Officer

The members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

IV. Categories of data subjects

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data of:

- clients – natural persons and representatives or employees of legal entities (active, former, potential);
- opposing parties and their representatives, witnesses, court experts and other persons in connection with client cases;
- employees (current, former) and job applicants;
- cooperating persons (current, former) and applicants for cooperation;
- suppliers, business partners or their representatives and (current, former);
- website visitors;
- persons who have consented to receive commercial communications or other direct marketing.

V. Sources of personal data

The processed personal data is obtained directly from data subjects, from third parties such as public authorities, counterparties and their representatives, your employer, business partners or from publicly available sources or other third parties.

VI. Purpose of personal data processing

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data for the following purposes:

- performance of the contract
the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, concluded with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, in particular a contract on the provision of legal services, including its negotiation under the legal regulations governing the practice of advocacy or a contract for the provision of tax advice, including its negotiation under the relevant legal regulations, the fulfillment of contractual obligations towards employees, cooperating persons, suppliers, business partners, pre-contractual negotiations with job applicants or cooperation applicants
- fulfillment of legal obligations
fulfillment of obligations imposed on members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group by legal regulations, in particular accounting, tax regulations, arising from Act No. 85/1996 Coll., on advocacy, as amended, Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on certain measures against the legalization of proceeds of crime and financing of terrorism, as amended, and Act No. 523/1992 Coll., on Tax Advisory, as amended, and other relevant legislation
- sending commercial communications and other marketing communications
sending commercial communications and other direct marketing on the basis of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to Certain Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services), as amended), in particular in the field of law, taxes and business, by e-mail, unless you have refused to receive commercial communications or until you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing
- protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
protection of the rights and legally protected interests of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, especially for the purposes of any disputes or their resolution
- protection of the legitimate interest of third parties
protection of the interests of third parties (especially clients) according to the rules of advocacy and tax advisory
- solving requests entered through electronic forms
handling and resolving requests made especially by job applicants, but also other types of requests for cooperation with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group on the websites of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group

We always process personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose of individual processing and only for the time necessary to fulfill a specific purpose.

VII. Processing of personal data based on consent

The processing of personal data may also be carried out on the basis of consent, if such consent is granted, for the purpose of sending commercial communications or for the purposes of other direct marketing of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, via e-mail or telephone contact. By granting such consent, the data subject acknowledges that the provision of consent is voluntary and that it is possible to explicitly withdraw the consent at any time, by sending a message addressed to the address of the registered office of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group or via a link provided by e-mail message with a commercial communication. Consent is given until its withdrawal. Failure to provide this consent does not affect the performance of the contract concluded with members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group.

VIII. Personal data of third parties

If you provide us with personal data of third parties, it is your responsibility to inform the person concerned and to obtain their consent to this principle of personal data processing.

Personal data of third parties, which are in particular personal data of employees, representatives or customers of clients, suppliers and business partners of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group and data that members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group obtain from the client, supplier or business partner in connection with the negotiation or performance of the contract, will be processed in accordance with applicable legislation in the field of personal data protection. This personal data will be used by members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with clients, suppliers or business partners. Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group will process personal data of third parties for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the period specified by special legal regulations, if such a period is specified. For a longer period, personal data of third parties will only be retained if, in a justified case, there is a need to store the data in connection with a specific case.

IX. Processed personal data

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have the right to process the following personal data depending on the purpose of the processing

- academic titles, name, surname
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties, answering requests entered through electronic forms
- telephone and e-mail contact
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties, answering requests entered through electronic forms
- ID.No, TIN
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
- date of birth, birth number
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group
- contact address, address of residence and permanent/temporary residence, and other unspecified personal data about the client or third parties
performance of the contract and its negotiation, fulfillment of legal obligations, sending of commercial communications and other marketing communications, protection of the legitimate interest of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, protection of the legitimate interest of third parties
- data on education and qualifications, career progression, previous employers or cooperating persons
pre-contractual negotiations with applicants for employment or cooperation, negotiation of the contract and its performance.

 

X. Method of processing personal data and their security


Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process personal data manually and automatically, in paper and electronic form. Personal data is processed mainly by our employees, cooperating persons and other processors. Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group have taken appropriate technical, organizational and security measures to protect personal data against any accidental loss, destruction, misuse, damage and unauthorized or illegal access. With processors who process personal data for members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group have concluded relevant agreements in order to guarantee adequate protection of personal data. Employees, cooperating persons and processors involved in the processing of personal data are bound by confidentiality.

XI. Recipients of personal data and processors

Members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group make personal data available only to authorized employees and cooperating persons, or to individual contractually bound personal data processors who are carefully selected in terms of their credibility, or to other recipients, but only to the extent necessary to fulfill the specific purpose of personal data processing and according to the specific legal title for its processing.

Based on the client's request, personal data may also be transferred to other recipients, such as interpreters, translators, court experts or other law or consulting offices.

Personal data may also be transferred to public authorities, in particular courts and law enforcement authorities, if the obligation to transfer personal data arises from applicable and effective legal regulations.

We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations in cases where the European Commission has decided that it is a country or international organisation ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data. We transfer personal data to other countries if the controller or processor provides appropriate safeguards and provided that enforceable rights of the data subject and effective legal protection of the data subjects are available. In other cases, we may transfer personal data to third countries only in the cases referred to in Art. 49 para. 1 GDPR, we inform the data subject in such a case about possible risks.

 

XIII. Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the law, each data subject has the following rights:

- right of access
the processed personal data, including the right to obtain confirmation whether members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group process their personal data, access to such personal data, unless this is excluded by the nature or purpose of their processing and would not be affected by the provision of the rights and freedoms of other persons, to obtain information about the purpose of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients, on which the personal data will be disclosed, on the planned retention period or the criteria for determining it, on the existence of the rights of the data subject, on any available information on the source of the personal data, if not the data subject, on appropriate safeguards when transferring personal data outside the EU
- right to rectification
inaccurate or incorrect personal data concerning the data subject or the addition of incomplete personal data concerning the data subject
- right to erasure
personal data in cases stipulated by the GDPR, e.g. in the case of withdrawal of consent to processing, if granted, or objection to processing, in the case of unlawful processing of personal data, in the case where personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were processed, etc.; it is not possible to request erasure if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and in some other cases stipulated by the GDPR
- right to restriction of processing
in cases foreseen by the GDPR, such as when the data subject questions the accuracy, lawfulness or need of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group to process his or her personal data, the data subject has the right to request the restriction of the processing of his or her personal data. If the data subjects' request for restriction of processing is granted, personal data, with the exception of their storage, may be processed only with the consent of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State
- the right to portability
includes the right to obtain personal data that has been provided by you to members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group in a common and machine-readable format. You can then transfer this data to another controller or, if technically possible, request that the controllers pass it on to each other.
- right to object
you have the right to object at any time to processing that is based on the legitimate interests of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group, third parties or is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
- the right to withdraw consent at any time
includes the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time, if granted, by express written communication to the address of the registered office of members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners Group or to the e-mail address info@vilimkovadudak.cz. The withdrawal of your consent is without prejudice to the processing of personal data prior to its withdrawal.
- the right to lodge a complaint
at the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7, tel. 234 665 111, www.uoou.cz. We care about you, so we will be glad if you contact us directly before filing a complaint and give us the opportunity to resolve everything directly with you.

 

XIV. Cookies

In order to improve the services provided and the functionality of the website vilimkovadudak.cz, cookies are used. More information about the cookies used here.

XV. Other information

In case of questions, other requests regarding the processing of personal data or the exercise of any of the above rights, it is possible to contact the members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group in writing at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8 or by e-mail at info@vilimkovadudak.cz.

The supervisory authority in the area of privacy and personal data protection is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Prague 7, tel. 234 665 111, www.uoou.cz.

We regularly review and update this information on the processing of personal data, and reserve the right to change it.

XVI. Effectiveness

This information on the processing of personal data effective from 1 December 2021.

Members of Vilímková Dudák & Partners group

Under the brand Vilímková Dudák & Partners provide advisory services members of group Vilímková Dudák & Partners, which are:

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., ID 28508939, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no.  C 146740;

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., ID 02748886, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no. C 223334;

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., ID 02471159, registered office Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no. C 219837.

 

These companies are independent and distinct legal entities. Any reference to Vilímková Dudák & Partners will be construed as a reference to a specific entity from the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group providing the relevant advisory service.

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

 

In order for this website to work properly, we place small data files called cookies on your device, as most websites do. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Our website uses only so-called technical cookies, which are necessary for proper functioning, security, proper display on a computer or mobile, functional filling in and sending of forms, and so on. It is not possible to disable technical cookies, without them our website would not work properly.  For the technical storage of these cookies in your end device, your consent as a data subject is not necessary within the meaning of Section 89 (3) of Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on Electronic Communications and on the Amendment of Certain Related Acts (the Electronic Communications Act).  

 

We do not use cookies that would require your consent, such as marketing, analytical, etc.

 

We use the following necessary cookies:

 

NAME

EXPIRATION

DESCRIPTION

pll_language

365 days

used to remember your choice of language of our website to support its functionality

PHPSESSID

session

serves to preserve information about your visit of our website and enables the basic functioning of the website

 

All cookies used by us come from us, we do not use third-party cookies.

 

The personal data controller are members of the Vilímková Dudák & Partners group, which are:

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., IČO 28508939, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 146740,

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Tax, s.r.o., IČO 02748886, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 223334, and

 

Vilímková Dudák & Partners Consulting, s.r.o., IČO 02471159, with its registered office at Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 219837.

 

Detailed information on the processing of personal data, including your rights, can be found here.

On February 5th 2016 the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic authorised the Czech Bar Association to handle consumer disputes, which fall under the category of consumer-attorney disputes, out of court, derived from Contracts for the Provision of Legal Services (in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act No. 634/1992 as amended). The internet website of authorised institute is www.cak.cz/en

OtherLanguagesEducationExpertisemy work